Ponad 7000 publikacji medycznych!
Statystyki za 2021 rok:
odsłony: 8 805 378
Artykuły w Czytelni Medycznej o SARS-CoV-2/Covid-19

Poniżej zamieściliśmy fragment artykułu. Informacja nt. dostępu do pełnej treści artykułu tutaj
© Borgis - Postępy Nauk Medycznych 2a/2018, s. 34-38 | DOI: 10.25121/PNM.2018.31.2A.34
*Katarzyna Bladowska-Dekert1, Łukasz Durko1, Ludomir Stefańczyk2, Ewa Małecka-Panas1
A spontaneous resolution of mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst compressing oesophagus and heart’s posterior wall after total parenteral nutrition – a case report and literature review
Samoistne wchłonięcie się torbieli rzekomej trzustki w śródpiersiu uciskającej na przełyk i tylną ścianę serca – opis przypadku i przegląd literatury
1Department of Digestive Tract Diseases, Medical University of Łódź
Head of Department: Professor Ewa Małecka-Panas, MD, PhD
2Department of Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging, Medical University of Łódź
Head of Department: Professor Ludomir Stefańczyk, MD, PhD
Streszczenie
Przebieg zarówno ostrego, jak i przewlekłego zapalenia trzustki może być powikłany wytworzeniem się torbieli rzekomej. Bardzo rzadko torbiele te mogą penetrować aż do śródpiersia, dając niespecyficzne objawy, a tym samym stanowiąc wyzwanie diagnostyczno-lecznicze. Prezentujemy przypadek 34-letniego mężczyzny z przewlekłym zapaleniem trzustki i zespołem zależności alkoholowej, który zgłosił się z powodu silnych dolegliwości bólowych brzucha z towarzyszącymi nudnościami, wymiotami oraz dusznością od 7 dni. W badaniach laboratoryjnych stwierdzono leukocytozę, podwyższony poziom CRP i enzymów trzustkowych. Chorego z rozpoznaniem zaostrzenia przewlekłego zapalenia trzustki przyjęto na Oddział Gastroenterologii. Z uwagi na podejrzenie niedrożności przewodu pokarmowego wykonano RTG przeglądowe jamy brzusznej, a następnie TK jamy brzusznej z kontrastem, które uwidoczniło dużą torbiel rzekomą śródpiersia uciskającą na przełyk oraz tylną ścianę serca. Wykonano gastroskopię, uwidaczniając nadżerkowe zapalenie żołądka, owrzodzenia w antrum oraz zapalenie błony śluzowej opuszki dwunastnicy, co łącznie z istotnymi nabytymi zaburzeniami krzepnięcia skutkowało odstąpieniem od drenażu torbieli pod kontrolą EUS. Z tego względu zdecydowano o wdrożeniu strategii zachowawczej z włączeniem całkowitego żywienia pozajelitowego, co po 26 dniach leczenia spowodowało ustąpienie objawów, a w trzymiesięcznym okresie obserwacji w abstynencji doprowadziło do całkowitego wchłonięcia się torbieli rzekomej. Chcieliśmy wykazać, że postępowanie w torbieli rzekomej śródpiersia bez zastosowania procedur inwazyjnych jest możliwe i powinno się je rozważyć nawet u pacjentów objawowych. Uzyskano pisemną zgodę pacjenta.
Summary
Pancreatic pseudocyst commonly complicates the course of acute and chronic pancreatitis. Very rarely pseudocysts can extend up to the mediastinum causing non-specific symptoms and posing diagnostic and therapeutic challenge. We report a case of a 34-year old male, with a history of chronic pancreatitis and alcohol abuse, who presented to the emergency department with severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and dyspnea for the last 7 days. Laboratory results revealed leucocytosis, elevated level of CRP and pancreatic enzymes. He was admitted to the gastroenterology ward with a diagnosis of acute on chronic pancreatitis. Due to the suspicion of gastric outlet obstruction X-ray and CT-scan was performed. Large mediastinal pseudocyst compressing oesophagus and heart’s posterior wall was found. EUS-guided drainage was not performed due to peptic ulcers in antrum, erosive gastritis, bulbar duodenitis seen at upper G.I. endoscopy and aquired coagulation disorder. Therefore we decided on implementing watchful waiting strategy which included total parenteral nutrition. After 26 days of conservative treatment resolution of symtoms was achived and in a 3-month follow-up period with strict alcohol abstinence, spontaneous resolution of the pseudocyst was obtained. Our case emphasize that disappearance of mediastinal pseudocyst without invasive procedure is achievable and may be considered even in symptomatic patients. Written consent from the subject was obtained.
Introduction
Pancreatic pseudocyst is an encapsulated collection of fluid with a well defined inflammatory wall usually outside of the pancreas with no necrosis (1). It may develop as a common complication of acute pancreatitis (AP), chronic pancreatitis (CP) or pancreatic trauma. The incidence is reported to be about 30 to 40% (2) and alcohol-related etiology is implicated in up to 70% of cases (3). Peripancreatic region is a typical location for the pseudocysts. Nevertheless, rarely the disruption of pancreatic duct can lead to the leakage of the secretions through the paths of least resistance causing extensions to the spleen, liver, mediastinum, pelvis or kidneys (4, 5). Formation of mediastinal pseudocyst is rare and its exact incidence is being unknown (6). The etiology of mediastinal location is the most often related to ethanol-induced chronic pancreatitis (7). Due to uncommon location, often vast range of nonspecific symptoms, pancreatic pseudocysts in atypical locations require high clinical vigilance which makes it a serious diagnostic and therapeutic challenge.
We report a case of a 34-year-old patient with a large mediastinal pseudocyst compressing oesophagus and heart’s posterior wall which was formed as a result of acute on CP. No invasive procedures were performed and a spontaneous resolution of the pseudocyst observed after introduction of total parenteral nutrition. We present the successful watchful monitoring strategy in symptomatic patient and review available invasive procedures for mediastinal pseudocysts.
Case report
A 34-year-old Caucasian male, with a history of alcoholic CP, presented to the emergency department with a seven-day onset of severe upper abdominal and chest pain, dyspnea, nausea, vomiting and prominent dysphagia after solids and fluids. His past medical history revealed recurrent episodes of AP starting from 2008 with one of them complicated by a large pancreatic pseudocyst in peripancreatic region followed with successful percutaneous drainage. First exacerbation of CP was diagnosed in 2013, based on the widening of pancreatic duct and calcifications in the pancreatic body and tail revealed in CT scan. Eleven months prior to present episode he had developed chronic left side pleural effusion after acute pancreatitis. It resulted in undergoing multiple thoracocentesis procedures with pleural drainage and pleuroscopy with pleural and lung biopsy at that time.
On admission, laboratory results disclosed markedly elevated pancreatic enzymes: lipase – 1079 U/L (normal < 66 U/L), amylase – 332 U/L (normal: 22-80 U/L), urine amylase – 4047 IU/L (normal: 42-321 U/L) and CRP level – 47.16 mg/L, 191.25 mg/dL on the 8th day of hospitalisation (normal < 5 mg/L), leucocytosis – 13.84 G/L (normal 4-10 G/L), hipoalbuminemia – 29.52 g/L (normal 35-52 g/L), aquired coagulation disorderd – PT 58% (normal 82-125%). Chest X-ray showed an oval mass in mediastinum with air-fluid level. On examination the patient presented severe abdominal pain, cessation of peristalsis, hepatomegaly, tachycardia and suppressed vesicular sounds in the base of the left lung. Ultimately he was admitted to the gastroenterology ward with a diagnosis of acute on chronic pancreatitis. Contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CT) of chest and abdomen revealed large pseudocyst ranging from pancreatic head continuing up to mediastinum and left atrium with its estimated size around 78 x 70 x 145 mm compressing oesophagus and heart’s posterior wall (fig. 1-3). In addition CT demonstrated left sided hydrothorax, possible inflammation around the aorta in the inferior mediastinum, inflammation in peripancreatic tissue, calcifications in pancreatic head, dilatation of pancreatic duct 8 mm in the body and up to 16 mm in the head (fig. 4).
Fig. 1. Mediastinal pseudocyst compressing oesophagus and heart’s posterior wall
Fig. 2. Pancreatic pseudocyst ascending through the diaphragm causing mediastinal extension
Fig. 3. Presentation of mediastinal pseudocyst in transverse, sagittal and coronal plane
Fig. 4. Massive calcifications and pancreatic duct dilatation in pancreatic head
In the course of treatment standard therapy for moderately severe phase of pancreatitis and total parenteral feeding for 15 days was implemented.
EUS-guided drainage and ERCP was planned but had to be postponed due to aquired coagulation disorder with a high risk of bleeding and the difficult transgastric approach due to the two peptic ulcers in antrum, erosive gastritis and bulbar duodenitis showed in upper G.I. endoscopy.
By the time the coagulation results were satisfactory and optimal PPI treatment time for mucosal healing was reached, the patient felt improvement and bothersome symptoms were relieved. Therefore instead of invasive procedure the watchful monitoring strategy was introduced.
After 26 days of conservative therapy the patient was discharged from the hospital with complete relief of abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, dyspnea and normalization of CRP and level of pancreatic enzymes. CT scan performed on discharge revealed a slight reduction of the size of mediastinal pseudocyst.

Powyżej zamieściliśmy fragment artykułu, do którego możesz uzyskać pełny dostęp.
Mam kod dostępu
  • Aby uzyskać płatny dostęp do pełnej treści powyższego artykułu albo wszystkich artykułów (w zależności od wybranej opcji), należy wprowadzić kod.
  • Wprowadzając kod, akceptują Państwo treść Regulaminu oraz potwierdzają zapoznanie się z nim.
  • Aby kupić kod proszę skorzystać z jednej z poniższych opcji.

Opcja #1

19

Wybieram
  • dostęp do tego artykułu
  • dostęp na 7 dni

uzyskany kod musi być wprowadzony na stronie artykułu, do którego został wykupiony

Opcja #2

49

Wybieram
  • dostęp do tego i pozostałych ponad 7000 artykułów
  • dostęp na 30 dni
  • najpopularniejsza opcja

Opcja #3

119

Wybieram
  • dostęp do tego i pozostałych ponad 7000 artykułów
  • dostęp na 90 dni
  • oszczędzasz 28 zł
Piśmiennictwo
1. Banks PA, Bollen TL, Dervenis Ch et al.: Classification of acute pancreatitis-2012: revision of the Atlanta classification and definitions by international consensus. Gut 2013; 62: 102-111.
2. Habashi S, Draganov PV: Pancreatic pseudocyst. World J Gastroenterol 2009; 15(1): 8-47.
3. Groeneveld JH, Tjong A, Lieng JG, de Meijer PHG: Resolution of a complex mediastinal pseudocyst in a patient with alcohol-related chronic pancreatitis following abstinence from alcohol. Eur J Gastroenterol Hepatol 2006; 18: 111-113.
4. Wang SJ, Chen JJ, Changchien CS et al.: Sequential invasions of pancreatic pseudocysts in pancreatic tail, hepatic left lobe, caudate lobe, and spleen. Pancreas 1993; 8(1): 133-136.
5. Heider R, Behrns KE: Pancreatic pseudocysts complicated by splenic parenchymal involvement: results of operative and percutaneous management. Pancreas 2001; 23(1): 20-25.
6. Brahmbhatt P, McKinney J, Litchfield J: Mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst with hemorrhage and left gastric artery pseudoaneurysm, managed with left gastric artery embolization and placement of percutaneous trans-hepatic pseudocyst drainage. Gastroenterol Rep (Oxf) 2016; 4(3): 241-245.
7. Segamalai D, Abdul Jameel AR, Kannan N et al.: Mediastinal Pseudocyst: Varied Presentations and Management – Experience from a Tertiary Referral Care Centre in India. HPB Surgery 2017; 2017.
8. Komtong S, Chanatrirattanapan R, Kongkam P et al.: Mediastinal pseudocyst with pericardial effusion and dysphagia treated with endoscopic drainage. JOP 2006; 7: 405-410.
9. Guillaume A, Desport JC, Dolan P et al.: Acute respiratory distress caused by a mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst. Ann Fr Anesth Reanim 1993; 12(5): 500-504.
10. Jung HC, Nah DY, Park KU et al.: Case of cardiac tamponade caused by acute pancreatitis. J Korean Soc Echocardiogr 2001; 9: 66-69.
11. Tan MH, Kirk G, Archibold P et al.: Cardiac compromise due to a pancreatic mediastinal pseudocyst. Eur J Gastroenterol Hepatol 2002; 14: 1279-1282.
12. Gupta R, Munoz JC, Garg P et al.: Mediastinal Pancreatic Pseudocyst – A Case Report and Review of the Literature. Med. Gen Med 2007; 9(2): 8.
13. Santoshkumar S, Seith A, Rastogi R et al.: Mediastinal pseudocysts in chronic pancreatitis with spontaneous resolution. Trop Gastroenterol 2007; 28(1): 32-34.
14. Leechawengwong M, Berger HW, Romeu J: Spontaneous resolution of mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst. Chest 1979; 75(5): 632-633.
15. Frenzer A, Schubarth P, Soucek M et al.: Disappearance of a large mediastinal pseudocyst in a patient with chronic alcoholic pancreatitis after total parenteral nutrition. Eur J Gastroenterol Hepatol 1995; 7: 369-371.
16. Yasuda H, Ino Y, Igarashi H et al.: A case of pancreatic pleural effusion and mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst: Management by a somatostatin analogue octreotide. Pancreas 1999; 19: 410-412.
17. Kim DJ, Chung HW, Gham CW et al.: A case of complete resolution of mediastinal pseudocyst and pleural effusion by endoscopic stenting of pancreatic duct. Yonsei Med J 2003; 44(4): 727-731.
18. Musana KA, Yale SH, Abdulkarim A et al.: Successful Endoscopic Treatment of Mediastinal Pseudocysts. Clin Med Res 2004; 2(2): 119-123.
19. Mallavarapu R, Habib TH, Elton E et al.: Resolution of mediastinal pancreatic pseudocysts with transpapillary stent placement. Gastrointest Endosc 2001; 53(3): 367-370.
20. Varadarajulu S, Noone TC, Tutuian R et al.: Predictors of outcome in pancreatic duct disruption managed by endoscopic transpapillary stent placement. Gastrointest Endosc 2005; 61(4): 568-575.
21. Takeuchi Y, Okabe H, Myojo S et al.: CT-guided drainage of a mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst with a transhepatic transdiaphragmatic approach. Hepatogastroenterology 2002; 49(43): 271-272.
22. Bardia A, Stoikes N, Wilkinson NW: Mediastinal pancreatic pseudocyst with acute airway obstruction. J Gastrointest Surg 2006; 10(1): 146-150.
23. Ajmera AV, Judge TA: Mediastinal extension of pancreatic pseudocyst – a case with review of topic and management guidelines. Am J Th 2012; 19(5): 152-156.
24. Dąbkowski K, Białek A, Kukla M et al.: Mediastinal Pancreatic Pseudocysts. Clin Endosc 2017; 50(1): 76-80.
otrzymano: 2018-03-16
zaakceptowano do druku: 2018-04-06

Adres do korespondencji:
*Katarzyna Bladowska-Dekert
Klinika Chorób Przewodu Pokarmowego Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi
ul. Kopcińskiego 22, 90-153 Łódź
tel.: +48 (42) 677-66-64
lekasia87@wp.pl

Postępy Nauk Medycznych 2a/2018
Strona internetowa czasopisma Postępy Nauk Medycznych

Pozostałe artykuły z numeru 2a/2018: